TNPL 2019: Full schedule, Squads, Where to watch

The tournament kicks off tonight and will see a total of 32 matches being played over 30 days with the first match scheduled to take place at the NPR College Ground, Natham between Chepauk Super Gillies and Dindigul Dragons.

The final is scheduled for August 18 at the M. A. Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.

TNPL Final Sqauds

Tuti Patriots

Players picked in draft (9): Tamil Kumaran, M Kamalesh, M Sathya Raj, B Senthil Nathan, SP Nathan, Akash Sivan, R Karthikeyan, Rahul Raj, Wilkinson Victor.

Retained players (13): Washington Sundar MS, Athisayaraj Davidson V, Akshay V Srinivasan, Ashith Rajiv Sanganakal, Dinesh S, Abishiek S, Vekatesh A, Nidhish S Rajagopal, Boopalan S, Shubham Mehta S, Ganesh Moorthi M, Anand Subramanian, Vasanth Sarvanan S, Subramania V.

Squad strength: 22

Chepauk Super Gillies

Players picked in draft (5): G Periyaswamy, D Rahul, R Thavith Kumar, Y Jeba Selvin, V Santhanasekar.

Retained players (17): Vijay Shankar, Gopinath KH, Ashwin M, Harish Kumar S, Ganga Sridhar Raju V, Sunny Kumar Singh Y, Samruddh Bhat, Arun Kumar V, Rahul B, Siddharth M, Arun B, Aarif A, Siva Kumar MK, Alexandar R, Sasidev U, Karthik S, Kaushik Gandhi M.

Squad strength: 19

Lyca Kovai Kings

Players picked in draft (3): Malolan Rangarajan, Mohammed Ashik N, RS Jaganath Srinivas

Retained players (16): Antony Dhas W, Natarajan T, Abhinav Mukund, Vignesh K, Shahrukh Khan M, Akkil Srinaath, Suresh Kumar J, Suresh Babu M, Rajesh MP, Ashwin Venkatraman, Raja M, Muhammad Adnan Khan, Manigandan S, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, Ajith Ram S, Anirudh Sita Ram B.

Squad strength: 19

Siechem Madurai Panthers

Players picked in draft (7): Akash Sumra, Mithun R, SV Muruganantham, Sudhan Sanjeevi Kandepan, N Selva Kumaran, Sarath Raj A, Veeramani T

Retained players(15): Varun CV, Abhishek Tanwar, Rahil S Shah, Thalaivan Sargunam X, Kousik J, Nilesh Subramanian R, Rohit D, Tushar Raheja, Kiran Akash L, Lokesh Raj TD, Sabin Somatha Karnavar, Promoth MS, Arun Karthick KB, Shijit Chandran P, Karthikeyan R.

Squad strength: 22

Ruby Trichy Warriors

Players picked in draft (7): Aditya Ganesh, R Sathyanarayan, Aditya Barooah, K Mukunth, Neyan Shyam Kangayan, Rathnam AVR, Rooban Raj M

Retained players(15): Sanjay MS, Sonu Yadav R, Vijay M, Ganapati Chandrasekar, Suresh Kumar S, Aravind S, Vignesh L, Chandrasekar DT, Mani Bharathy K, Saravana Kumar P, Thillak RS, Indrajith B, Bharat Shankar K, Vignesh K, Sai Kishore R.

Squad strength: 22

VB Kanchi Veerans

Players picked in draft (4): NS Harish, R Suthesh, Gowtham Thamarai Kannan, P Sugendhran.

Retained players(16): Lokeshwar S, Vishal Vaidhya K, Aushik Srinivas R, Mukilesh U, Arun S, Deeban Lingesh K, Siddharth S, Francis Rokins P, Divakar R, Mohit Hariharan RS, Vishal U, Shriram C, Aparajith B, Silambarasan R, Sanjay Yadav R, Satish R.

Squad strength: 20

Dindigul Dragons

Players picked (5): Karthik Saran M, Yazh Arun Mozhi, S Sujay, B Praanesh, M Anbu

Retained players (14): Chaturved NS, Hari Nishaanth C, Mohammed M, Rohit R, Adithya Arun, Abhinav M, Silambarasan M, Trilok Nag H, Kaushik J, Varun M Totadri, Jagadeesan N, Vivek R, Ashwin R, Sumant Jain.

Squad strength: 19

iDream Karaikudi Kalai

Players picked in draft (5): A Karippuswamy, Sunil Sam, RD Ashwin Kumar, Abhinav Vishnu, Ashwin Balaji

Retained players(17): Dinesh Karthik K, Aniruda S, Yo Mahesh V, Kavin R, Surya Prakash L, Lakshman V, Aaditya V, Kishan Kumar S, Maan K Bafna, Ashwath Mukunthan, Swaminathan S, Ajith Kumar T, Ganesh S, Srinivasan R, Rajkumar R, Mohan Prasath S, Shajahan M.

Squad Strength: 22

TNPL Schedule

The complete schedule is as follows:

Match 1 – July 19: Chepauk Super Gillies vs Dindigul Dragons at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 2 – July 20: Ruby Trichy Warriors vs iDream Karaikudi Kaalai at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 3 – July 20: Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Tuti Patriots at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 4 – July 21: Lyca Kovai Kings vs VB Kanchi Veerans at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 5 – July 22: Dindigul Dragons vs Siechem Madurai Panthers at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 6 – July 23: Ruby Trichy Warriors vs Chepauk Super Gillies at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 7 – July 24: VB Kanchi Veerans vs iDream Karaikudi Kaalai at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 8 – July 25: Lyca Kovai Kings vs Tuti Patriots at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 9 – July 26: Chepauk Super Gillies vs iDream Karaikudi Kaalai at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 10 – July 27: Tuti Patriots vs Dindigul Dragons at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 11 – July 27: Ruby Trichy Warriors vs Lyca Kovai Kings at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 12 – July 28: Siechem Madurai Panthers vs VB Kanchi Veerans at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 13 – July 28: Chepauk Super Gillies vs Lyca Kovai Kings at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 14 – July 29: Dindigul Dragons vs iDream Karaikudi Kaalai at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 15 – July 30: Tuti Patriots vs VB Kanchi Veerans at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 16 – July 31: Siechem Madurai Panthers vs Ruby Trichy Warriors at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 17 – August 1: iDream Karaikudi Kaalai vs Tuti Patriots at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 18 – August 2: Lyca Kovai Kings vs Siechem Madurai Panthers at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 19 – August 2: VB Kanchi Veerans vs Chepauk Super Gillies at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 20 – August 3: Ruby Trichy Warriors vs Dindigul Dragons at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 21 – August 3: Chepauk Super Gillies vs Siechem Madurai Panthers at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 22 – August 4: iDream Karaikudi Kaalai vs Lyca Kovai Kings at MAC Stadium, Chennai

Match 23 – August 5: VB Kanchi Veerans vs Dindigul Dragons at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 24 – August 6: Tuti Patriots vs Ruby Trichy Warriors at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 25 – August 7: Dindigul Dragons vs Lyca Kovai Kings at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 26 – August 8: iDream Karaikudi Kaalai vs Siechem Madurai Panthers at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 27 – August 9: Tuti Patriots vs Chepauk Super Gillies at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 28 – August 9: VB Kanchi Veerans vs Ruby Trichy Warriors at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 29 – August 11: Qualifier-1 at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 30 – August 11: Eliminator at ICL – Sankar Nagar Ground, Tirunelveli

Match 31 – August 13: Qualifier-2 at NPR College Ground, Natham, Dindigul

Match 32 – August 15: Finals at MAC Stadium, Chennai

Where to watch?

It will be broadcasted on Star Sports. For Tamil commentary, the matches will be telecast on Star Sports Tamil.

Tags:
Leave a Comment